Privacy Policy


We value our customers safety in the air and online. We believe that your privacy is critical, which is why we have developed this privacy policy to explain our practices regarding the use and disclosure of information we may obtain through your use of this site.


We are committed to upholding the highest standards when it comes to our privacy practices. Our platform uses secure technologies and follows best practices. We are transparent about our practices which is why we have provided this detailed Privacy Policy to explain how we use and project your information.


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Advantage Flight Solutions collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the advantagelight.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Advantage Flight Solutions.


Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.


Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system, and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.


Web browser cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.


How we use collected information
Advantage Flight Solutions may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:


- To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.


- To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.


- To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.


- To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.


How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.


Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. The Site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.


Sensitive information (such as credit card number) is encrypted during transmission for approval. Advantage Flight Solutions follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Advantage Flight Solutions receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Data Retention

No Credit Card information is not stored following purchase. Advantage Flight Solutions will retain your information only for as long as is necessary or your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Advantage Flight Solutions will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 
You may inform us of any changes or requests in regards to your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under local data protection law, we may update or delete your personal data accordingly.


Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.


Google
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice
(1) Advantage Flight Solutions does not track users and therefore does not use "do not track" signals.


(2) Advantage Flight Solutions does not authorize the collection of PII from our customers for third party use through advertising technologies.
To learn more about DNT and Advantage Flight Solution's DNT practices, please read on:


On September 27, 2013, California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law A.B. 370, amending the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) to require website operators like Advantage Flight Solutions to disclose how Advantage Flight Solutions responds to "Do Not Track Signals"(DNT); and whether third parties collect personally identifiable information (PII) about users when they visit Advantage Flight Solutions.


Do Not Track
What is DNT? DNT is the concept that has been promoted by regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.


What is a DNT signal? Currently, various browsers - including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari - offer a DNT option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header that sends a signal to websites' visited by the browser user about the user's DNT preference. You can usually access your browser's DNT option in your browser's preferences.


Is there a DNT technology standard? The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been working with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies, and regulators to develop a DNT technology standard. While some progress has been made on this issue, progress has been slow, and to date no standard has been adopted. Without an industry standard for DNT, users cannot know how any given company abides by a DNT signal they receive from browser headers. Advantage Flight Solutions is committed to remaining apprised of the W3C efforts to develop a DNT standard.


How does Advantage Flight Solutions respond to the signal?
Advantage Flight Solutions takes privacy and security very seriously, and strive to put our members first in all aspects of our business. With regard to DNT, Advantage Flight Solutions currently does not respond to DNT signals in browsers because it doesn't track individual members across the web with the exception of proactive sharing of articles on Advantage Flight Solutions.


Limitations on our abilities
Your privacy is very important to us, however, due to the existing legal and technical environment, we cannot ensure that your personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to third parties in ways not described in this policy. For example, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Additionally, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to address or resolve inquiries or problems.


Changes to this privacy policy
Advantage Flight Solutions has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Advantage Flight Solutions, LLC.
10509 Professional Circle, Suite 201
Reno, NV 89521
Phone :: (775) 852-3512
Fax :: (775) 852-6512


This document was last updated on March 23, 2015